Skip to content
ifscdesk.comSearch

Bank mergers and old IFSC codes

Between 2015 and 2020, 15 banks in the RBI branch list merged into other banks, and their IFSC codes were withdrawn. For each one we show how many of its codes our archive holds, when they actually left the RBI list, and for how many we can name the new code — with the evidence.

BankMerged intoMerger dateOld codesNew code namedGone from list
ING Vysya BankKotak Mahindra Bank2015-04-016532432016-11-03
State Bank of Bikaner and JaipurState Bank of India2017-04-011,3349122017-09-01
State Bank of HyderabadState Bank of India2017-04-011,97722017-11-20
State Bank of MysoreState Bank of India2017-04-011,1287532017-09-01
State Bank of PatialaState Bank of India2017-04-011,3447422017-10-10
State Bank of TravancoreState Bank of India2017-04-011,2273792017-11-20
Dena BankBank of Baroda2019-04-011,813162021-08-06
Vijaya BankBank of Baroda2019-04-012,301102021-08-06
Allahabad BankIndian Bank2020-04-013,96412021-08-06
Andhra BankUnion Bank of India2020-04-013,1901,0882021-11-17
Corporation BankUnion Bank of India2020-04-012,5282,2112021-11-17
Oriental Bank of CommercePunjab National Bank2020-04-012,4142,4012021-05-10
Syndicate BankCanara Bank2020-04-014,4434,0372021-08-06
United Bank of IndiaPunjab National Bank2020-04-012,0902,0372021-05-10
Lakshmi Vilas BankDevelopment Bank of Singapore2020-11-276014872022-05-09

31,007 old codes across these mergers; a replacement is named for 15,319. "Gone from list" is the first release, in our archive, that no longer carried most of the bank's codes. Releases are irregular, so the codes left the list some time between that release and the one before it.

The merger date, the day the bank switched the old codes off, and the day they left the RBI list are three different dates. Why an old IFSC code stops working, merger by merger.

Counted from our archive against Razorpay IFSC release v2.0.62 (2026-09-01).